Tribe of Tahquitz

The Tribe of Tahquitz is the honor-Scouting organization of the Long Beach Area Council. 

See Photos Here

Current Leadership

Jack Jones, Troop 105
LC – Logan Delp, Troop 120
MM1 – Matias Alves-Nory, Troop 126
MM2 – Jacob Baker, Troop 804
KOT – Tom Wood, Troop 120

Origins and Purpose

The group was created in Idyllwild in 1925. It consisted of 15 honor scouts, which were chosen to start and maintain a perpetual volunteer summer camp staff at Camp Tahquitz. Our purpose is to staff summer camp, provide programs for youth, and provide service to our council. 

Please see the Tribe of Tahquitz website here www.tribeoftahquitz.org 

Past Leaders of the Tribe of Tahquitz:

2019-2020 Tyler Lansdell
2018 – 2019 Jason Millett
2017 – 2018 
Derek Delp
2016 – 2017 Ben Steidl
2015 – 2016 
Calvin Belcher
2014 – 2015
 Luke Higbee
2013 – 2014 Matthew Downs

2012 – 2013 Sean Gray
2011 – 2012 Ryan Long
2010 – 2011 Kevin Folkerts
2009 – 2010 Anthony J. Nickelatti
2008 – 2009 Andrew Chambers
2007 – 2008 Timothy Gilleland
2006 – 2007 Shawn Long
2005 – 2006 Tyler Eisenhower
2004 – 2005 Robert Lund
2003 – 2004 Thomas L. (TJ) Kendall, Jr.
2002 – 2003 Ryan Cochran
2001 – 2002 Andy Long
2000 – 2001 Joseph Johnson
1999 – 2000 James “Packy” Crowell
1998 – 1999 Trevor Crowell
1997 – 1998 Keith Dixon
1996 – 1997 Ryan Shotwell
1995 – 1996 James Russell
1994 – 1995 Scott Willis
1993 – 1994 David K. Kerns
1992 – 1993 Brandon A. Gray
1991 – 1992 Johnny Gunde
1990 – 1991 Eric Sherman
1989 – 1990 Cory Kemp
1988 – 1989 Matt Murray
1987 – 1988 Eric Johnson
1986 – 1987 Marty Killebrew*
1985 – 1986 Mark Voykovic
1984 – 1985 Scott Fremgen
1983 – 1984 Timothy E. Howes*
1982 – 1983 Randy Miller
1981 – 1982 Jeffery S. Tylicki
1980 – 1981 Scott Affre
1979 – 1980 Mark Ledbetter
1978 – 1979 Mike Dermody
1977 – 1978 Paul Sheppard
1977 Mike Cox
1976 – 1977 John Coveney
1975 – 1976 Mike Emling
1974 – 1975 Keith S. Molle’
1973 – 1974 John Payne
1972 – 1973 Pete Alwinson
1971 – 1972 Scott Heule
1970 – 1971 Rick Van Stralen
1969 – 1970 Chris Marks*
1968 – 1969 Tom Greene
1967 – 1968 Mike Tippetts
1966 – 1967 Jim Davy*
1965 – 1966 Ron Griffen
1964 – 1965 Robbin Schellhous
1963 – 1964 Bill Wenger
1962 – 1963 Jim Delong*
1961 – 1962 Terry Baker*
1960 – 1961 Dick Leevers*
1959 – 1960 Jerry Smith
1958 – 1959 Roy McBride
1957 – 1958 Gil Walker
1956 – 1957 Jim Byrne
1955 – 1956 Paul Jones*
1954 – 1955 Ron Korman
1953 – 1954 Tom Herren*
1952 – 1953 Dave Short
1951 – 1952 Larry Strom*
1950 – 1951 Herman Zittel
1949 – 1950 Dick Aschieris*
1949 John Thornton
1948 – 1949 Steve Ramos
1947 – 1948 Jim Moor
1946 – 1947 Leland Reeve*
1946 Dick Shannon?
1945 – 1946 Vince Jones*
1944 – 1945 Gordon Douglass
1944 Eugene Reid*
1943 – 1944 Bob Campbell*
1943 John Kortz*
1942 – 1943 Allan Taylor*
1942 Dan Angell
1941 Spencer Jennison*
1940 Charles B. Miller*
1939 Oran Lowery*
1938 Warren Proctor?
1937 Al Schlecht*
1936 H. Wilson Albright*
1935 Allan Gilliam?
1934 Eugene Talbott*
1933 Howard Ulrich*
1932 Comly Palmer*
1931 Idris Owen*
1930 Don Randall*
1929 Charles Wade*
1928 Dick Killen*
1926 & 1927 Randolph Richards*

READ MORE