Silver Beavers

The Silver Beaver Award was introduced in 1931 and is a council‐level distinguished service award of the Boy Scouts of America. Recipients of this award are registered Scouters who have made an impact on the lives of youth through extraordinary service to the council.

Overview
To recognize registered Scouters of exceptional character who have provided distinguished service within a council.

How To Get the Award
Anyone may nominate any deserving registered Scouter to the council, which selects recipients for the following year.

Instructions Here

Nomination Form Here

Silver Beaver Award Recipients

2022 TBA

2021 Marvin Belcher | Erik Zandvliet

2020 Stephen Haas | Sandy Van Wyk

2019 Jerry Mackey | Aimee McCarty | John Watts

2018 Johnny Bradford | Glenn Draper | Dave Simon

2017 Al Butler | Richard Dempsey | Gabriela Leon-Martinez | Mat Talag

2016 Charlie Anderson | John Giese | Janelyn Martin | Jerry Smith

2015 Abelino Flores | Dennis Goble | Greg White | Blake Whitney

2014 Kenny Cruz | Howard Ito | David Mitchell | Roland Spongberg

2013 Tom Ahlstrom | Keith Devereaux | Richard Feinberg | Steve Richard | Teri Sandburg

2012 Lauren Ansorge | Michael Devine | Tova Gottesmann | Beverly Hadley | Rosa Talag

2011 Brian Armstrong | Michael Dermody | Gary Hauser | Steve Wheat

2010 Kristen Armstrong | Gerald C. Dahlin | Glenn E. Johnson | Dave L. Kahn | Lonny McClure | Donald E. McMackin

2009 Nathan Chambers | Philip Rainier | Brian Russell | Victor Thompson | Matthew Warner

2008 Valerie Adams | Albert Guerra | Bob Huss | Denise Rainier | Elsie Tuala

2007 Dana Carkey | Tom Dixon | Steve Greving | Craig Haines | Ron Nunnally | Nancy Schwartz

2006 Gordon A. Fiero | Carl Felix | Stanley V. Hadley | Joseph E. Porter III

2005 Dr. Richard Bell | Mara Childers | Dave Damp | John Douglas

2004 Cora Chambers | Bob Colley | Paul Muehlebach | Roger Olson

2003 William G. Fox | Sandor (Sandy) X. Mayuga | Gerald A. Mineghino | Wayne Persing

2002 Michael Emling | Jim Hankla | Robert Prager | Daniel Vance

2001 Bill Baca | Shane Foster | Travis Montgomery | Randy Stiegler

2000 Allen L. Thomas | Jeff Tylicki | Dorothy Webber | Craig Wulfsberg

1999 Richard Butler | Smith Crain | Robert Goble | Sven Krijgsman

1998 Keith Bensen | Bonny Elston | Jon Gotz | Whit Latimer | William Wells

1997 Wesley Hess | Robert Kistner  Peggy Stivers

1996 Donna E. Bradford | Edward N. Chapman | Richard Panos | Loyd V. Wilcox

1995 Eileen J. Gallagher | William J. Munzer | Jerry Stewart | Bruce Williams

1994 Richard Dixon | Robert P. Graham | Michael Maricle | Herby Tuala

1993 Bill Cheney | Robin Christopherson | B. Lynn McCune | Robert Murray

1992 Scott Robertson | Ginnie Wilcox | Judge William H. Winston | Candace Wood

1991 Andy Hale | Lee Hebner | Scott Thompson | Douglas Westfall

READ MORE

Silver Beaver Society

The mission of the Long Beach Area Council Silver Beaver Society is to utilize the experience of Silver Beavers to provide leadership to the mission of the BSA and to continue our tradition of distinguished service to youth. All past and present Silver Beaver recipients of the Long Beach Area Council are eligible for membership. We are proud to recognize the following Silver Antelope and Silver Beaver recipients.

Silver Antelope Awards 

2010 Joseph E. Porter III

2004 Jim Hankla 

2000 Stephen T. Conley 

1966 Dr. Don C. Markham 

1945 Philip N. McCaughan